Parke County Cemetery Commission

Dedicated to the restoration and preservation of Parke County's
230+ Pioneer cemeteries.

Located in scenic Parke County, Indiana, Covered Bridge Capital of the World.


The Cemetery Commission consist of:
Randy Wright-Chairman
Carol Ealey-Vice Chairman
Karen Lewis-Secretary
Jim Wilcox-Treasurer
Berky Davis-Historian

The Commission Address is:
PO Box 291
Rockville, Indiana 47872

Next Meeting:
Next meeting is To be announced
 
 
 

Parke County Links:

 Indiana Pioneer Cemetery Restoration Project-Parke County

Parke County Cemeteries

Parke County Covered Bridges

Parke County Sheriff's Department

Parke County Genealogy
 
 

The Cemetery Commission has several Cemeteries in the process of being restored and
we have many photographs available. Contact Jim Wilcox with request or questions.

Thanks for Visiting!

Do not copy or redistribute this information without permission of the author.
Last update 10/17/2006.
Jim Wilcox


Parke County Cemeteries by Township



Adams Township
Beacon Hill
Burgan
Cox
Daniels
Green
Hatfield
Memory Garden
Miller
Neet Farm
New Discovery
Noel
Poor Farm
Richey
Rockville
Rowe
Sand Creek
Simmons
Stillman Goff
Union

Florida Township
Adams
Boatman
Bound
Cottrell
Coxville(Roseville)
Daily Chapel
Jessup
Johnson
Laney
Loree
Lyford
Mount Pleasant
Mount Olivet
Numa
Orlea
Pence
Rosedale
Rukes
Walker



Greene Township
Bruin
Clodfelter
Darr
Davis
Guion
Hanna
Hocker
Hutton
Jarvis
Lambert
Lough
Lutheran
Old Mount Moriah
Philadelphia-Lutheran
Portland Mills-Seceder
Raccoon
Reddish
Seybold
Smock
Spencer
Sutton
Todd
Van Huss


Howard Township
Bilbo
Clore
Cosby
Dooley
Fisher
Litsey
Lough
Rinehart
Wapalo


Jackson Township
Bemis
Branson
Hansel
Jacks
Joiner
Manes
Miller
Moore
North Union
Poplar Ridge
Vinzant


Liberty Township
Brockway
Clickner
Ephlin
Grimes
Harvey
Kennedy/Sowers
Miller-Lodi
Rush Creek 1
Rush Creek 2
Rush Creek Meeting House
Russell
Shirk
Sims
Tangier
Thompson
Whitford


Penn Township
Coffin-Annapolis
Bloomingdale Friends
DeBaun
Heathcoe
Robbins
Wright


Raccoon Township
Adams
Bell
Benson
Brunot
Cahill
Case
Clear Run
Crabb
Denman
Dole
Hartman
Manly
Nevins
Pleasant Valley
Robbins
Salem
Township Line
Webster


Reserve Township
Brown Family
Causey
Coloma Friends
Linebarger
Montezuma
Morgan
Oakland
Warner
West Union
Wilkins


Sugar Creek Township
Bristle Ridge
Cashatt
Catterson
Heath
Lusk Chapel
Lusk Home
Phipps
Pickard
Thompson
Wardtown
Wolf Creek


Union Township
Blake
Burton
Lane
Lowe
Machon
Martin
Mount Moriah
Payne
Roach
Rogers
Stout
Thomas


Wabash Township
Arabia
Armiesburg
Baldwin
Camper
Collings
Hesler Farm
Mecca
Hixon
Phelps
Watts


Washington Township
Barnes
Bethany
Buchanan
Elder
Huey
J.W. Campbell
Noel
Overman
Poplar Grove
Teague
Rawlings